E-Marketing Policy

The Mortgage Trading Company Limited, is a Company Registered in England and Wales whose Company Registration Number is 04670850.

Why are we asking you to read this E-Marketing Policy?

As a valued customer, we would like to provide you with reassurance that we take your right to privacy in an electronic context seriously.

During the course of providing you with our service, this Firm may be in contact with you through a variety of electronic means, including potentially by telephone, email, SMS and instant messaging services (such as WhatsApp). These means are referred to in this document as E-Marketing.

We would like to take particular care to ensure that any marketing or promotional information that we may send to you, is done so with your prior, express permission. We would like to keep you informed about products or services that we, or selected third parties, may have access to that may be of interest to you.

In this document, we explain how we would do this.

How this E-Marketing Policy relates to our Customer Privacy Notice

During the course of dealing with us we will ask you to provide us with detailed personal information relating to your existing circumstances and your financial situation (Your Personal Data).

During the course of our initial discussions with you, you will have been provided with a copy of, or been provided with access to, our Customer Privacy Notice. We encourage you to read this document, as it sets out in detail the basis upon which this Firm will process and share Your Personal Data.

Our Customer Privacy Notice does not extend to explaining how we would like to use Your Personal Data for marketing purposes, including to E-Market to you. We are of the view that this is better set out separately, to enable you to be clear and make informed decisions in relation to your right to privacy.

How we will use Your Personal Data in the future

There are a range of reasons why we need to retain Your Personal Data and, when necessary, use it to make contact with you.

These include:

  • asking your views on the quality of the service we have provided
  • responding to your own questions on the product you have taken out
  • informing you with regard to any changes to the terms and conditions of your products proposed ormade by mortgage lenders

Specifically, we would also like to make your aware of products or services that are made available to our firm from time to time that we think may be of interest to you in the future. We propose to do this by any of the E-Marketing means, using contact information you have provided to us.

Your right to Opt-Out

You have the right to ask us not to contact you for marketing purposes at any time – to Opt Out – we have included details of how to Opt Out at the end of this document so that you know what to do.

Opting Out means that we will either remove Your Personal Data from our marketing database or limit our contact with you to the means you specify (for example, by email only), but we reserve the right to retain it for any other purpose explained in this document or as set out separately in our Customer Privacy Notice.

How to make contact with our Firm to Opt Out

If you have any questions or comments about this document, or wish to make contact in order to Opt Out please contact:

Tony Crossley – Compliance Manager The Mortgage Trading Company Limited Prestige Court Business Centre
Beza Road
Leeds
West Yorkshire
LS10 2BD.

Or email: sales@mortgagetrading.co.uk

If you have any concerns or complaints as to how we have handled Your Personal Data or you may lodge a complaint with the UK’s data protection regulator, the ICO, who can be contacted through their website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or by writing to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Comments are closed